Home | Contact Us | Members Area
Classic Cars of Michigan.com

- Michigan Region, CCCA Awards -

Each year the Michigan Region, CCCA presents a series of awards to recognize its members for service, significant contributions to our Region and indivdual achievement. 


Lifetime Service Award

MI_Region_lifetime_SvcvAward.jpg

The lifetime Service Award was created to honor any member of the Michigan Region, who over the passage of time, has served the Region tirelessly and unselfishly.  The honored member must have been involved in a variety of large-scale projects, served steadily in smaller ones, or in a combination of both.  Since such ongoing and dependable service greatly benefits the Michigan Region and all its members and in many cases enhances the reputation of the Michigan Region among other automobile clubs, the award is presented with the Region's great appreciation and esteem.

The award shall consist of a plaque with space for the name of the recipient; it is awarded in rotation and a memento is awarded as a permanent possession of the award winner.  Paul and Bev Ayres established the award in 2004 on behalf of the Michigan Region and named the first recipient.  Subsequent recipients are named by a committee composed of the Michigan Region Director and the past three recipients on an annual basis, assuming a worthy candidate can be identified. 

The award is presented by the Regional Director at the Michigan Region's Annual Meeting.


2004
Dave Dolby &
Rocky Romeo
2005
Tom Goad
2006
Katie Robbins
2007
Lee Barthel
2008
Larry Moss
2009
Wally Donoghue
2010
Larry Seyfarth
2011
Jim McDonald
2012
Jim Quinlan
2013
Paul Ayres
2014
Floy Barthel
2015
Richard Kughn
2016
Nancy Seyfarth


Robbins Man-of-the-Year Award

MI_Region_Man_of_Year_Award.jpg

Awarded annually, upon recommendations made by the Board of Managers, to a man who has displayed outstanding service to the Region.  It is not awarded to a member of the Board of Managers or to the same member more than once.  A personal memento is also given, as the trophy remains the property of the Region.


1972
Doug Houston

1973
C. Nagler
1974
C. Bouchard
1975
D. Mertz
1976
K. Lang
1977
Henry Seitz
1978
Wally Donoghue
1979
Don Sommer
1980
Kirk Walters
1981
C. Richner
1982
D. Holls
1983
J. Pitts
1984
R. Stork
1985
N. Knight
1986
K. Kenewell
1987
D. Dolby
1988
T. Clarke
1989
Larry Colwell
1990
L. Rice
1991
R. Creason
1992
P. Hem
1993
Lee Barthel
1994
Gil Mack
1995
Larry Seyfarth


1990
L. Rice

1991
R. Creason

1992
P. Hem

1993
Lee Barthel

1994
Gil Mack

1995
Larry Seyfarth
1996
Jim Quinlan

1997
Paul Clancy

1998
R. Knight

1999
Bob Leich

2000
B. Messinger

2001
Phil Bray

200
Mike Fairbairn

2003
Dan Sommer

2004
R. Flynn

2005
D. Yazejian

2006
Greg Stachura

2007
Rocky Romeo

2008
Paul Ayres

2009
Don Gale

2010
LarryMoss

2011
Mark Thomas

2012
Terry Ernest

2013
Ed Meurer III


2014
Jim Morningstar
2015
Tom Goad
2016
Roy Margenau

 


Stebbins Membership Award

This award is presented to the Region member who has sponsored the most number of new members during the year.  It cannot be awarded to the same person two years in a row, nor can it be awarded to a member of the Membership Committee.  It is presented at the Annual Meeting of the Region each year.


1962
B. Mellin

1963
Jim Robbins

1964
B. Wilton

1965
Jim Robbins

1966
T. Clarke

1967
Jim Robbins

1968
N. Deuble

1969
E. Lucas

1970
S. Dibble

1971
Doug Houston

1972
E. Lucas

1973
W. Eck

1974
D. Pacitti

1975
Wally Donoghue
1976
Jim Quinlan
1977
L. Stuckman
1978
Henry Seitz
1979
L. Stuckman
1980
Wally Donoghue


1981
K. Kenewell

1982
Wally Donoghue

1983
Jim Robbins

1984
Gil Mack

1985
C. Beckemeir

1986
S. Evans

1987
C. Beckemeir

1988
Dan Bazner

1989
L. McNeal

1990
Dan Bazner

1991
Jim McDonald

1992
L. Needham

1993
Bob Messinger

1994
P. Hem

1995
Lee Barthel

1996
Phil Bray

1997
B. Stork

1998
Phil Bray

1999
Lee Barthel


2000
Phil Bray

2001
Diran Yazejian

2002
Wally Donoghue

2003
Lee Barthel

2004
Phil Bray

2005
A. Anzalone

2006
Phil Bray

2007
Katie Robbins

2008
Brian Joseph

2009
Alex Buchan

2010
Mark Thomas

2011
Katie Robbns

2012
Lee Barthel

2013
Ara Ekizian
2014
---
2015
Ralph Turner
2016
---


Participation Award

Points for determination of the Participation Award are based on attendance at Regional meets (except the Annual Meeting):

  • 1-point - Attendance at a meet
  • 2-points - Driving a Ful Classic® car to a meet
  • 1-point - Each additional Classic taken to a meet
  • 1-point - Attending a meet over 75 miles from home to meet
  • 2-points - Attending a meet over 125 miles from home to meet

One must be a member of the Region at the time of the meet to receive credit for the Award.


1959
G. Joynt

1960
C. Stebbins

1961
G. Hubbell

1962
J. Meade &
G. Hubbell

1963
B. Thomas

1964
Wally Donoghue

1965
Jim Robbins

1966
C. Bouchard &
Jim Robbins

1967
Jim Robbins

1968
N. Deuble

1969
Paul Clancy

1970
Paul Clancy

1971
Paul Clancy

1972
Nienaltowski

1973
T. Clarke &
Jim Robbins

1974
Wally Donoghue &
R. Lang

1975
Nienaltowski
1976
Nienaltowski
1977
N. Deuble &
H. Seitz


1978
Nienaltowski
1979
Wally Donoghue
1980
Paul Clancy
1981
Paul Clancy &
K. Kenewell
1982
Paul Clancy
1983
Paul Clancy &
E. Forbush
1984
Bob Belf
1985
Paul Clancy
1986
Bob Belf
1987
Paul Clancy
1988
G. Cornacchia
1989
Lee Barthel
1990
Lee Barthel
1991
Lee Barthel
1992
Jim Robbins
1993
Lee Barthel
1994
Lee Barthel
1995
David Donoghue
1996
David Donoghue
 1997
David Donoghue


1998
Wally Donoghue
1999
Phil Bray
2000
Tom Goad
2001
Lee Barthel
2002
Lee Barthel
2003
Phil Bray
2004
Lee Barthel
2005
Wally Donoghue
2006
Lee Barthel
2007
Tom Goad
2008
Tom Goad
2009
Tom Goad
2010
Tom Goad
2011
Tom Goad
2012
Tom Goad
2013
Paul Wise
2014
Paul Wise|
2015
Tom Goad
2016
Phil Fischer


Nagler Distinguished Woman Award

MI_Region_Woman_of_year.jpg

The Nagler Award is for outstanding service by a woman on behalf of the Region.  It is for service above and beyond the tasks already assigned.

  1. The Award does not have to be given each year
  2. It is never awarded to the same person twice
  3. Selection is made by the Board of Managers
  4. The Award can be made for past services
  5. Any woman in the Region is eligible
  6. A personal memento is also given, as the trophy remains the property of the Region
  7. If a candidate cannot be selected without reservation, the Award is not given

Two-thirds of the Board must nominate the same candidate for the Award to be given.


1969
Katie Robbins

1970
M. Hubbell

1971
---
1972
E. Steele

1973
B. Nagler

1974
W. Clarke

1975
M. Clancy

1976
Lee Belf

1977
Marlene Donoghue

1978
J. Pacitti

1979
---
1980
K. Quinlan

1981
Clara Mack

1982
---
1983
P. Kelly

1984
M. Creason

1985
---
 
1986
L. Colwell

1987
Nancy Seyfarth



1988
R. Dolby

1989
S. Forbush

1990
A. Hem
1991
Tlanda McDonald
1992
W. Stork
1993
Floy Barthel
1994
Sue Eller
1995
---
1996
Carol Bray
1997
Linda Leich
1998
P. Moss
1999
D. Messinger
2000
Marlene Donoghue
2001
I. Flynn
2002
M. Romeo
2003
Joyce Yazejian
2004
Mary Anzalone
2005
Mary Rachwal
2006
Cris Goad



2007
---
2008
Sandy Wise
2009
---
2010
---
2011
Diane Ekizian
2012
Rita Ernest
2013
---
2014 
Mary Ray
2015
Amy Jidov
2016
Jean Stachura



 

 


Kelly Driving Award

MI_Region_Kelly_Driving_Award.jpg

Established in the memory of Joseph Kelly, the award is presented annually to recognize members who drive their Full Classic® cars regularly, yet maintain them in top condition.  Three factors are used to determine the Award winner:

  1. Judging score at first Grand Classic® attended
  2. Mileage accumulated in the 12 months after the Grand Classic®.  To be eligible for the Award this mileage is recorded in the course of judging in two consecutive Grand Classics®
  3. Car model year is a handicap factor to benefit the older Classic

Should a member enter two or more cars, the mileage score and age of each car applies only to the specific cars entered.  These factors cannot be applied to any of the other cars,   Also, once an award has been won, the member may not win again for three years with that same Classic.  The Award is presented at the Region's Annual Meeting.


1982
Jim Hollingsworth
1983
M. Clancy
1984
Paul Clancy
1985
R. Stork
1986
Henry Seitz
1987
Bob Belf
1988
K. Kenewell
1989
D. Curtis
1990
Buck Varnon
1991
B. Messinger
1992
Phil Bray
1993
Tom Goad
1994
Bob Belf
1995
David Timmons
1996
Jim McDonald


1997
Tom Goad
1998
Phil Bray
1999
Floy Barthel
2000
Phil Bray
2001
Tom Goad
2002
Phil Bray
2003
Mike Brady
2004
G. Zoninovich
2005
Tom Goad
2006
---
2007
---
2008
Wally Donoghue
2009
---
2010
---
2011
Wally Donoghue


2012
---
2013
Rich Ray
2014
Rich Ray
2015
Phil Fischer
2016
Greg Kosmatka

 


Biggest Challenge Award

The Award is presented to the Region member who has taken on the "Biggest Challenge" in restoring a Full Classic® car as determined by the Publications Committee from photos submitted in a given year and published in the Torque.

To qualify, a member must submit a picture of a recently purchased Full Classic® car that he/she intends to restore.  It does not have to be restored in the year the picture is submitted, but the photo has to be submitted in the year the Classic car is obtained.  A new member may submit a photo of any Full Classic® car he/she owns at the time they join the Region and that they intend to restore.


1970
L. Steele

1971
Jim Quinlan

1972
L. Stuckman

1973
Henry Seitz

1974
D. Pacitti

1975
D. Homrich

1976
A. Test

1977
Fred Cleaver

1978
S. Stern

1979
W. Bailey

1980
E. Rohn

1981
Fred Cleaver

1982
Bob Messinger

1983
D. Curtis

1984
J. Dougherty

1985
G. Riewe

1986
Buck Varnon

1987
---
1988
J. Northrup



1989
---
1990
---
1991
Bob Belf & 
Paul Ayres
1992
Roy Marganau
1993
L. Kosterman
1994
---
1995
G. Riewe
1996
J. McCurdy
1997
---
1998
Paul Ayres
1999
K. Curtin
2000
K. Beckemier
2001
B. Aaron
2002
---
2003
---
2004
Jim Quinlan
2005
---
2006
L. Jacobson

 


2007
Kent Riddle
2008
J. MacArthur
2009
---
2010
---
2011
Dan Hanlon
2012
---
2013
---
2014
---
2015
Bruce Blevens
2016
---


 

Contact Us by E-mail: info@classiccarsofmichigan.com
 
Web Design & Hosting
© 2011-2014 Michigan Region CCCA